Linseed oil

 Flax seed oil - a food produced by cold pressing
 Flaxseed oil is contained in large amounts in flax seeds and extracted from them by cold pressing. It is a valuable food product due to special properties of linseed oil is widely used in medicine, both official and popular, and even in the paint and varnish industry.

The ancient culture of cultivation of flax

Flax belongs to the oldest cultivated plants, its cultivated in ancient Egypt and India, and in those days the oil extracted from it and made a strong fabric. However, there is evidence of archaeologists, showing the cultivation of flax in the late Neolithic period.

A century ago in Russia, the term "lean" or "oil" by default meant flax or hemp, sunflower and not as it is now. Linseed oil is used in food during church positions, it has been used in folk medicine as a wound-healing agent, and in those times it was used for cosmetic purposes - umaschivanie hair and beards going through the application of linseed oil, the term "umaschivanie" it is at the heart of the word " butter".

The cultivation of flax and linseed oil production is widespread in the world: China, the US, the Nordic countries, Russia, Central Asia, Northern India.

The chemical composition of flaxseed oil

Useful properties of linseed oil content due to its structure large amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids - linoleic (15 to 30%), alpha and gamma linolenic (44 to 60%), and oleic (13 to 30%). Are those acids which are essential for the proper functioning of the body, as they are part of cell membranes in medicine are called "healthy fats", as opposed to saturated fatty acids, which are not so useful. The share of rich account for only 9-11% of the total fatty acids flax oil.

Alpha-linolenic acid, or as it is now called in dietetics, omega-3, found in foods less often, and therefore the deficit of unsaturated fatty acids is often associated with it. Furthermore linseed oil it is contained in a sufficient amount only in seafood, and only those that have grown in the "wild" conditions and not artificially bred. Therefore, the use of linseed oil in the daily diet is especially desirable if there is no opportunity to regularly eat natural ("wild") seafood.

In addition to fatty acids, united under the name of vitamin F, a part of flaxseed oil contains the fat-soluble vitamins A, E, K and B vitamins

The beneficial properties of flaxseed oil

A list of useful properties of flaxseed oil is impressive. In medicine, the following:

  • It has high nutritional value, being a source of useful substances for the organism;
  • It has a wound-healing, stimulating tissue regeneration effect;
  • When eating stimulates peristalsis, producing a mild laxative effect;
  • It prevents the harmful effects of bad cholesterol, as a preventive measure against the formation of cholesterol plaques in blood vessels, respectively, effectively fighting against atherosclerosis;
  • It produces a diuretic effect;
  • Bactericidal and anti-inflammatory properties;
  • With regular use normalizes metabolism.

Use of flaxseed oil in medicine and cosmetology

 Linseed oil ingestion
 In medicine, perhaps both external and internal use of linseed oil. As an external agent is used as a part of anti-inflammatory and wound-healing ointment for nonhealing wounds, including radiation damage to the skin. Anti-inflammatory and stimulating tissue repair properties of flaxseed oil allow its use in treatment of burns and frostbite. On the basis of made preparation for external use Linetol having all the above advantageous properties of linseed oil of the highest quality in their concentrated form.

Use of flaxseed oil inside may or as food or as a food additive. It is recommended for patients with diabetes, hypertension, diseases of the heart and coronary vessels, chronic diseases of the liver and biliary tract, stomach ulcers and duodenal ulcers, chronic constipation, and other phenomena of dyspepsia, with intestinal dysbiosis as a prebiotic.

Currently, nutritionists strongly recommend the use of flaxseed oil for weight loss, because a small amount contributes to the saturation of the body with useful substances, maintaining normal metabolism, at the same time without causing any unwanted side effects in the form of enhanced deposition of fat. Also, there is evidence that flaxseed oil for weight loss is also effective because it helps to reduce appetite.

In cosmetology this valuable product has also found its application mainly being a part of ointments and creams, as extremely useful framework. Widely used flaxseed oil for hair - as a basis for nutritional and anti-inflammatory drugs, which strengthen the hair follicles or in kind. In its natural form flaxseed oil for hair is used as follows: in the form of heat is applied to the scalp massage, and left as such for 1 hour, and then washed off with warm (not hot!) Water.

Contraindications

Flax seed oil produced by cold pressing, is a completely natural product and therefore well tolerated, rarely causing side effects. It should be borne in mind that all the beneficial properties of flaxseed oil relate solely to the product obtained by cold pressing. Elevated levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids has a reverse side - is extremely fast oxidation therefore no steam treatment in the production or any other heating unacceptable if it is planned to use the oil as a food product (and not as a basis for varnishes and paints). Otherwise, a large number of free radicals that have a very negative impact on the body, and instead of the drug product becomes a poison.

However, there is a list of contraindications to linseed oil:

  1. Diseases of biliary tract, pancreas and liver in the acute period;
  2. Simultaneous oral contraceptives, antivirals, antidepressants;
  3. Pregnancy, breast-feeding - the use of flaxseed oil is allowed only after consulting a doctor;
  4. Bleeding disorders.

Storage regulations

Store flaxseed oil should be in a sealed container in a cool place out of direct sunlight access. Shelf life of oil is less than two years, in the case if the packaging has not been depressurised, after opening the oil must be used within 1-2 months. Normally, flaxseed oil is clear, greenish-yellow, with a pleasant characteristic aroma and slight bitterness. If you change the color, transparency, appears sharp odor and a strong bitterness application of linseed oil is contraindicated.





Яндекс.Метрика