Sacred lotus

 Sacred lotus
 Sacred lotus is a perennial amphibious plant. Russian interpretation of this plant sounds like "Komarov lotus" and "lotus Caspian." The first description of the flower gave Carl Linnaeus in 1753. Many Eastern countries consider sacred lotus flower. The pictures of the majority of the English gods depicted a white lotus, which symbolizes power. Even before Buddhism in China believed in the existence of heaven, he was identified with the lotus pond and each flower was the epitome of a dead soul.

Characteristics

The soft soil (very often - it is under water) is elongated, branched, fleshy root, has brown skin and a pair of straight leaves.

Nucifera lotus flowers are topside. They are located on the stem-peduncle, where no leaves. The flower has a diameter of 25-30 cm and has a pleasant, mild flavor.

Lotuses are purple, yellow, pink and white-yellow hue. The leaves of the flower are large, their diameter is 70 cm. The buds bloom only in sunlight, and at night they close again. Seeds of the plant can be dark or light. Sacred lotus propagated by seeds. Most often, it can be found in the Philippines, on the island of Sri Lanka, China, Japan, Indonesia, India, Iran, Australia, New Guinea, Vietnam, Azerbaijan. Lotus is grown artificially for decorating ponds as well as medicinal and food purposes.

Use of sacred lotus

For medicinal purposes, in cosmetics and in cooking is widely used and stem, and roots, and flowers, and the leaves and seeds of sacred lotus.

It is believed that the lotus has a good refreshing, soothing, hemostatic, antipyretic, nourishing, anti-toxic and diuretic effects. It is used both in traditional and folk medicine. The most widely used found in Arabic, Vietnamese, Indian and Tibetan medicine.

The roots of the plants and seeds may be used to treat diarrhea, liver disease, kidney and spleen, dysentery, colitis, beriberi, pneumonia, sleeplessness, tachycardia, bronchial asthma, gastric and uterine bleeding pollutions. Use it as a raw material may be cooked and raw. In addition, leaves can become the basis for salads, and in combination with petroleum jelly to help burns.

The raw seeds contain large amounts of vitamins, fats, proteins and carbohydrates. It is noted that the seeds comprise the thiamine, pantothenic acid, folic acid, pyridoxine, niacin equivalent. Also contained in the seeds of many mineral salts: magnesium, potassium, calcium, phosphorus, manganese, sodium, copper, zinc and iron.  Flowers sacred lotus successfully used in cosmetology

Sacred lotus roots contain carbohydrates, proteins, fats, dietary fiber and many vitamins.

To prepare a decoction of the lotus, you need to fill in 1, 5 glasses of water a tablespoon of crushed roots. The mixture is boiled for 5-7 minutes on low heat, then strain after an hour of infusion. Apply a decoction is recommended three times a day for half a glass before a meal (within 10 minutes).

From the lotus can also make an effective ointment that helps with burns. To make such an ointment should be well crushed leaves to fry black, and then mixed with Vaseline. Apply the ointment on the affected area of ​​the body is still warm soft vtiratelnymi movements.

Harm nucifera lotus

Contraindicated drugs with the content of lotus for chronic constipation. Also cause various unpleasant consequences can be idiosyncrasy components sacred lotus.





Яндекс.Метрика