Star anise

Star anise (Illicium) - evergreen trees and shrubs kind Limonnikova, seeds and oils are used in cooking, and alternative medicine. The plant grows  Asterisks anise used in the treatment of infections
   in China, Cambodia, Vietnam, North America and Abkhazia.

In nature, there are 32 species of star anise, the most common are star anise, star anise star-shaped, star anise anise and star anise lancet.

Application anise

In alternative medicine anise stars used in the treatment of respiratory tract infections, bronchitis, swine and avian influenza, to improve sexual desire (libido), and treat the symptoms of male menopause. Stars inhalation using anise effective in treating diseases of the throat.

Star anise is also used in the treatment of the digestive tract, including diarrhea and colic in infants.

Star anise is used in:

  • Cough;
  • Bloating;
  • Loss of appetite;
  • Menstrual irregularities;
  • Pneumonia;
  • Upset stomach.

The culinary star anise used as a spice, and seeds and oil are used as a condiment.

Asterisks anise consist of a number of aromatic seeds, which are widely used in Asian cooking, especially in China. Chinese star anise has a sweet taste reminiscent of licorice root, and is often added to balance the flavor in desserts, hot and savory dishes.

In France, the star anise is used to flavor alcoholic drinks such as pastis. They are also used in the production of absinthe and sambuca. Star anise as a spice added to a dish of meat, eggs and poultry. It is used as a spice in the preparation of tea, rice dishes "biryani" and spices "Garam Masala" throughout the Indian subcontinent. Star anise is the main ingredient of Vietnamese noodle soup and beef "Pho-Bo."

Asterisks anise in traditional Chinese medicine used for the preparation of a medicinal tea as a remedy for rheumatism, and anise seeds into use after meals to improve digestion.

Japanese anisetree not edible, and is not used for medicinal purposes since it has a highly toxic compound. The use of this type of star anise causes severe inflammation of the kidneys, urinary tract and digestive organs.

In manufacturing, anise oil is used as a flavoring agent for the manufacture of soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and toothpaste.

The star anise is grown for commercial purposes, China, India and most other Asian countries.

Useful properties of anise

Star anise  Packing anise
 It is a good source of shikimic acid, which is effective in the treatment of influenza and is used in the manufacture of a medicament "Oseltamivir".

Also useful properties include anise contained in its seeds ingredients having activity against bacteria, yeasts and fungi.


Use anise as a medicament has several contraindications, such as

  • Pregnancy and lactation;
  • mammary cancer;
  • uterine cancer;
  • Ovarian Cancer;
  • Uterine fibroids.

Star anise is also safe to use for children aged up to one year. Too hard to make sure that you have purchased Chinese star anise in a pure form without the admixture of toxic Japanese star anise, because such a test can be performed only in the laboratory. Chinese star anise in research did not cause adverse effects in infants, but with a touch of Japanese star anise they appeared in the form of irritability, vomiting, and seizures.