Sesame oil

Sesame oil is extracted from sesame seeds or even call this plant - sesame. Originally  Sesame oil is extracted from sesame seeds
 produced and used in South India, and Japan fell only at the beginning of the last century. In Europe, sesame oil came simultaneously with the appearance of fashion for Japanese cuisine, after all traditional Japanese salad seasoned just that tasty and fragrant oil. It is light (prepared from fresh sesame) and dark (from roast).

Composition of sesame oil

In the opinion of sesame oil has many beneficial properties, which explains its rich chemical composition. It contains:

  • Vitamins A, C, E, D and Group B;
  • The fatty acids including those having a great importance for human health polyunsaturated fatty acids;
  • Biologically active agents (antioxidants, phytosterols, phospholipids and the like);
  • Minerals (iron, manganese, copper, magnesium, potassium, nickel, phosphorus, zinc, calcium, etc.).

With its truly unique properties of sesame oil is a great application not only in cooking but also in cosmetics and medicine.

Use of sesame oil

In many cuisines of the world sesame oil is considered one of the most important and essential ingredients. It has a very pleasant taste and smell, which contains notes of hazelnut. Useful properties of sesame oil preserved for a long period of time. This is due to the unique technology of its production (cold pressed).

Use of sesame oil in cooking is usually associated with adding it in various salads and for filling food. For frying it is not well suited, as burns easily. He is one of the main components of fueling sharp Japanese and Chinese snacks. Banal salad of carrots, green peas, sweet corn and red cabbage, seasoned with sesame oil becomes quite unusual festive flavor and delicate aroma.

Widespread use of sesame oil found and Korean cuisine. Very interesting dish "Chup-someone." For its preparation should be boiled for three minutes, "glass" noodles and rinse it. To prepare the sauce, mix sesame oil, soy sauce, pepper, sesame seeds, garlic and sugar. Vermicelli pour sauce and mix thoroughly. Serve cold.

Sesame oil is excellent for salads and appetizers of seafood, it gives them a touch of sophistication and spice.

Properties of sesame oil

In the East, this oil is considered to be a remedy for thousands of ailments. And modern doctors to confirm this. For example, it has been proved that the sesame oil significantly increases the effectiveness of the therapy of such dangerous diseases, such as melanoma. In addition, it is an excellent preventive measure of cancer. For this purpose it should be eaten on a daily basis in an amount of 10 0 - 15 0 ml.

Nutritionists advise to include sesame oil in the diet of strict vegetarians who do not consume dairy products, and therefore calcium deficient.

In the opinion of sesame oil, due to its vitamin and mineral composition improves digestion and metabolism. Therefore, it is useful in some diseases of the gastrointestinal tract and thyroid.

Included  Sesame oil in the package
 in sesame oil phytosterol is a natural analogue of the natural female sex hormone - estrogen. Because of this it has a positive effect on the women in the premenopausal period. In the opinion of sesame oil has a stimulating effect on the ovaries. In this regard, gynecologists prescribe it to women suffering from secondary amenorrhea caused by dramatic weight loss. In this case, it is recommended to drink sesame oil for half an hour before breakfast, one tablespoon.

Do not interfere with its hot and cold or heat it, because by thermal treatment practically all antioxidant sesame oil lost.

In the opinion of sesame oil used for massage, you can quickly eliminate muscle pain arising after considerable physical exertion. In India it is used as a moisturizer and applied to the skin after a shower. For wrinkles sesame oil insist on rose petals and two times a day is applied to clean skin.

The unique properties of sesame oil is used for strengthening dry hair. To this oil is rubbed into the scalp and applied to the hair over the entire length thereof, and in half an hour mask rinsed with warm water acidulated with lemon juice.

Harm sesame oil

Using this oil, we should remember that it is absolutely not tolerate the heat treatment. When it is heated to a temperature above 27 degrees C, the decomposition of active substances and sesame oils from such damage will be significantly more than good. For prolonged storage the light decays as fatty acids and useful properties are lost sesame oil.

It may cause allergic reactions. Symptoms of allergies are usually the appearance of cold, light cough, sore throat. In this case, sesame oil should be completely excluded from the diet.

On the dangers of sesame oil can speak in those cases where it is applied to the skin dirty because this leads to blockage of the sebaceous gland excretory ducts, which in turn becomes a cause of acne.





Яндекс.Метрика