Canola oil

Rapeseed oil - oil produced from rapeseed, can be attributed to one of the most common at the global level, it  Rapeseed oil - oil produced from rapeseed
 production is about 14% of the total production of vegetable oils.

Rape - an annual plant of the cruciferous family, it is cultivated for more than 6000 years. It is cold-resistant plant, it grows well in temperate climates, but, according to most scholars, is the birthplace of rape Mediterranean. Plants Rape demanding to moisture.

The root of the rape stem, grows in soil depth up to 2 meters, stem straight, covered with a bluish bloom, the leaves and stem basal rosette differ. The relatively large flowers in the inflorescence of rape as a brush has a yellow or white. They contain a lot of nectar, so valued as a honey plant.

Pods of oilseed rape have a length of 10 cm and a width of 3 cm, outside they are smooth. In one pod 15-30 spherical seeds black and brown, diameter 2 to 5 mm. Seeds ripen unevenly height plants, so they are sure to keep some time before processing and ripen.

In agriculture, canola is grown and how winter and spring as a culture. Besides this plant improves the structure and fertility of the soil, which grows and enriches it with nitrogen. After seeding at this point grains increases their productivity.

The use of rapeseed oil

Rapeseed oil in kind used in food, it is made mayonnaise, margarine. The properties of rapeseed oil is close to an olive, it is transparent for a long time does not deteriorate in the air, do not go rancid. The optimum ratio of physiologically important acids puts the benefits of canola oil in the first place compared to other vegetable oils.

Perhaps the use of rapeseed oil not only as a food but also as a feedstock for a number of technical products. From it are esters of fatty acids, which may reduce the cetane number and useful as biodiesel.

The rubber industry, steel production, lubricants, production of the film - this is not a complete list of the application of rapeseed oil in the non-food purposes.

Waste generated from production of rapeseed oil (cake) is a good animal feed. But the green parts of plants rape because of the high content of vegetable protein are highly valued in agriculture, they give the animals fresh or silage.

The use of rapeseed oil

Rapeseed oil has a pleasant taste. The use of rapeseed oil is the presence of essential amino acids in its structure, which can not be synthesized in humans - linoleic and linolenic.

Canola oil contains a lot of vitamin E and A - natural antioxidants that protect cells from damage by oxygen radicals. In addition to them in canola oil are many B vitamins

On significant benefits rapeseed oil shows a high content of trace elements: calcium, copper, manganese, magnesium and zinc. They are contained in rape ahead soybean oil, and their digestibility of rapeseed oil above.

The oil from rape positive effect on metabolism, it reduces the amount of "harmful" cholesterol and prevents blood clots in the blood vessels, prevents the development of breast cancer in women.

The use of rapeseed oil in cosmetics as part of masks or bath improves the health and appearance of skin.

The damage of rapeseed oil

Harm rapeseed oil is present in traditional varieties of rape and 50% erucic acid. Feature  Rapeseed oil in the bottle
   this acid is that it can not be cleaved by enzymes in the body, therefore it accumulates in the tissues and helps to slow down growth, delaying the onset of puberty. Also erucic acid leads to disturbances in the cardiovascular system causing cirrhosis and infiltration of the skeletal muscles. Safe threshold of the acid content in the oil is 0, 3 - 0, 6%.

Furthermore, rapeseed oil cause harm organic sulfur-containing compounds that have toxic properties - glikozinolaty, thioglycosides and derivatives thereof. They adversely affect the thyroid gland and other organs, and give the oil a bitter taste.

Breeders derived canola varieties in which the content of erucic acid and thioglycosides minimum or completely reduced to zero. Bezerukovye grade (Spar, Agate, Promin) significantly reduced damage to the rapeseed oil.

Canola variety of rapeseed contains thioglycosides. The oil extracted from it is called canola, it is completely safe for humans, and it is used for cooking, salad dressings, etc.

Do not use canola oil if its individual intolerance, diarrhea, gallstones, chronic hepatitis, as it negatively affects the liver and entire digestive tract.





Яндекс.Метрика